Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Question Category: Disaster Recovery FAQs

New Authorization for National Voluntary Organizations Active in a Disaster (NVOAD) to Purchase via Schedules

GSA Schedule contractors can now sell to the National Voluntary Organizations Active in a Disaster (NVOAD) through their Federal Supply Schedules contract.  Section 2 of the Federal Supply Schedules Usage Act of 2010 (Public Law 111-263), states that the Administrator of General Services may provide for the use of  Federal Supply Schedules, by other qualified …

New Authorization for National Voluntary Organizations Active in a Disaster (NVOAD) to Purchase via Schedules Read More »

If the contractor does not perform acceptably under a Disaster Recovery Purchasing order issued by a state or local entity, should the ordering activity request the GSA contracting officer take corrective measures?

No. Acceptance of an order by the Schedule contractor under Disaster Recovery Purchasing constitutes the formation of a new contract between the non-federal ordering activity and the Schedule contractor. The ordering activity’s contracting officer is responsible for all contract administration under the new contract. While the majority of the terms and conditions of the Schedule …

If the contractor does not perform acceptably under a Disaster Recovery Purchasing order issued by a state or local entity, should the ordering activity request the GSA contracting officer take corrective measures? Read More »

Can state or local government grantees purchase from GSA Schedules? If state or local governments themselves receive grant money, can they use these funds to purchase products and services from GSA Schedules?

Under Disaster Recovery Purchasing, only state and local government entities, as defined in General Services Administration Acquisition Manual (GSAM) 538.7001, are eligible to purchase from GSA Schedules. As noted in the definition, the term, state and local government entities, “…does not include contractors of, or grantees of, state or local governments.” Thus, state or local …

Can state or local government grantees purchase from GSA Schedules? If state or local governments themselves receive grant money, can they use these funds to purchase products and services from GSA Schedules? Read More »

Scroll to Top