Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Are Prompt Payment provisions incorporated into Cooperative Purchasing orders?

Yes. Clause 552.232-81, Payments by Non-Federal Ordering Activities, allows for the terms and conditions of a state’s prompt payment law to apply to orders placed by eligible non-federal ordering activities. However, if the ordering activity is not otherwise subject to a state prompt payment law, the activity is covered by the federal prompt payment act in the same manner as federal ordering activities.

Scroll to Top