Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

As an ordering agency Contracting Officer, can I terminate an order or must I go through the GSA Contracting Officer?

In accordance with FAR 8.405, an ordering agency Contracting Officer may terminate an order for cause or for the convenience of the government. Such terminations shall comply with FAR 12.403. The GSA Contracting Officer shall be notified in all cases where an order has been terminated for cause or fraud is suspected.

Scroll to Top