Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Can items NOT on a Multiple Award Schedule contract be included on a Schedule order?

Yes. The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) has been amended to incorporate policies that address the handling of open market items. Note: Open market items are also known as incidental items, noncontract items, non-Schedule items, and items not on a Federal Supply Schedule contract. In accordance with FAR 8.401(d), for administrative convenience, an ordering office contracting officer may add items not on the Federal Supply Schedule (Multiple Award Schedule) contract, i.e., open market items to a Federal Supply Schedule blanket purchase agreement (BPA) or an individual task or delivery order only if, all applicable acquisition regulations pertaining to the purchase of the items not on the Federal Supply Schedule contract have been followed (e.g., publicizing (Part 5), competition requirements (Part 6), acquisition of commercial items (Part 12), contracting methods (Parts 13, 14, and 15), and small business programs (Part 19); The ordering office contracting officer has determined the price for the items not on the Federal Supply Schedule contract is fair and reasonable; The items are clearly labeled on the order as items not on the Federal Supply Schedule contract; and All clauses applicable to items not on the Federal Supply Schedule contract are included in the order.

Scroll to Top