Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Can my contract be cancelled for lack of sales?

Yes it can. Please see the follwing excerpt from the actual solicitation. C.41 CONTRACT SALES CRITERIA (I-FSS-639) (MAR 2002) (a) A contract will not be awarded unless anticipated sales are expected to exceed at least $25,000 within the first 24 months following contract award, and are expected to exceed $25,000 in sales each 12-month period thereafter. (b) The government may cancel the contract in accordance with clause 552.238-73, Cancellation, unless reported sales are at the levels specified in paragraph (a) above.

Scroll to Top