Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Can state and local governments utilize Federal Supply Service (FSS) Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) under Cooperative Purchasing?

No. State and local government entities may only purchase information technology from GSA Schedule 70, Information Technology, and Consolidated (formerly Corporate Contracts) Schedule contracts containing IT SINs. GSA Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) are not authorized for use by state and local government entities under Section 211 of the E-Government Act of 2002 or the Local Preparedness Acquisition Act.

Scroll to Top