Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

In a GSA Federal Supply Schedule Contractor Team Arrangement (CTA), who bills the customer?

Invoicing and payment are areas that should be addressed in the CTA. Many times, an agency will want to receive one invoice. In such cases, the team leader may submit a single invoice for all team members, provided that the invoice indicates each team member’s GSA Schedule contract number, the applicable services/products provided, and the corresponding dollar value attributable to that team member. In accordance with the Assignment of Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3727), a contractor may only assign moneys due under a contract if the assignment is made to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution. Thus, in a CTA, although the team leader may submit a single invoice on behalf of all team members, each team member must be paid separately; the team leader cannot accept payment on behalf of the entire team.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top