Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

In establishing a GSA Schedule BPA is there a requirement to solicit more than one source, or can the BPA be negotiated with one specific GSA Schedule contractor?

When establishing a BPA, an ordering office must first follow the Ordering Procedures For Services (Requiring A Statement of Work) or the Ordering Procedures For Services And Products Not Requiring A Statement Of Work in FAR 8.404. The net result of following these ordering procedures is that for a requirement exceeding the micro-purchase threshold, an ordering office does solicit more than one source prior to establishing a BPA.

Scroll to Top