Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Is there a limit on the dollar value of an order placed against an established Schedule BPA?

No. The maximum order limitation requirement has been removed from MAS procedures. In accordance with FAR 8.404(b)(3) the maximum order threshold represents the point where it is advantageous for customers to seek a price reduction. If fact, for orders exceeding the maximum order threshold, after a customer reviews the pricelist(s) or GSA Advantage!, the FAR instructs customers to generally seek price reductions from schedule contractor(s) appearing to provide the best (considering price and other factors) before placing the order.

Scroll to Top