Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Some agencies are issuing BPAs against schedules for multi-million dollar amounts. Is there a dollar amount too large for MAS/BPA procedures?

No. The maximum order limitation requirement has been removed from MAS procedures. FAR 8.404 (b) (3) states that agencies may find it advantageous to request a price reduction where the ordering agency finds that a schedule product is available elsewhere at a lower price, or where the quantity of an individual order clearly indicates the potential for obtaining a reduced price. Note that on Federal Supply Schedule contracts, the GSA Contracting Officer has already determined the prices to be fair and reasonable on the total value of the contract.

Scroll to Top