Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Some ordering offices are issuing GSA Schedule BPAs for millions of dollars. Is there a dollar amount too large for GSA Schedule BPA procedures? Is there a limit on the dollar value of an order placed against a BPA?

There is no limitation on the total dollar value of a GSA Schedule BPA. In addition, with the elimination of maximum order limitations and the implementation of maximum order thresholds, contractors may now accept “any size” order, including any size order under a BPA. In accordance with FAR 8.404, in addition to seeking price reductions for orders over the maximum order threshold, ordering offices may seek price reductions when establishing BPAs to fill recurring requirements. Based upon the potential volume of orders under BPAs, ordering offices may be able to obtain greater discounts (lower GSA Schedule contract prices), regardless of the size of individual orders.

Scroll to Top