Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

When I place an order under a Multiple Award Schedule (MAS) contract does it meet Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) requirements?

In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.102(d)(3), use of the Multiple Award Schedules Program is considered a competitive procedure under CICA when the MAS ordering procedures are followed; i.e., the ordering procedures in FAR 8.404 and the Ordering Procedures for Services (Requiring a Statement of Work).

Scroll to Top